Wednesday, 3 February 2010
PRC Ambassador to Armenia Xon Juin’s diplomatic mission nearing completion
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received outgoing Chinese Ambassador to Armenia Xon Juin to bid farewell on the end of his diplomatic mission in our country.
The Prime Minister and the Ambassador availed themselves of this opportunity to look back at joint efforts and outline prospects. The Prime Minister noted with satisfaction that the relations between the two governments are developing dynamically and assured of Armenia’s willingness to further strengthen friendly ties and cooperation with China.
On behalf of RA Government, Tigran Sargsyan thanked the Ambassador for his tenure-long fruitful efforts and significant personal contribution to the furtherance of the Armenian-Chinese ties, including the preparation and implementation of a number of future-wise projects covering industry, energy, agriculture, research and engineering, as well as some other fields of activity.
With reference to bilateral cooperation, the interlocutors said to be pleased with increased trade turnover, mutual confidence in international affairs and expressed conviction that continued social, political, economic and cultural interaction to the mutual advantage will help build up confidence between the two countries.
The Prime Minister appreciated Armenia’s participation in the Shangai Expo-2010 international exposition and thanked the government and the people of China for assistance.
In conclusion, Tigran Sargsyan wished the Ambassador every success in his future career.