Wednesday, 27 January 2010
IRI Foreign Minister Welcomed by the Prime Minister
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received an Iranian delegation led by IRI Foreign Minister Manucher Mottaki.
Greeting the guests, Tigran Sargsyan expressed conviction that this visit of such an important Foreign Minister-led delegation will add momentum to the development of bilateral relations.
Mr. Mottaki conveyed greetings on behalf of Iranian First Vice-President Mohammad Reza Rahimi and an invitation to visit Iran. “We appreciate your personal contribution to the development of bilateral relations which I hope will benefit greatly from your visit,” Manucher Mottaki said.
The parties stated the importance of joint energy projects - small HPPS on the Araxes River, Iran-Armenia railroad and crude-oil pipeline. Tigran Sargsyan pointed out: “The railroad project is among our priorities. Key arrangements have been made by the presidents of our two countries. The mentioned project has social, economic and political dimensions.”
Mr. Mottaki stressed that the two presidents’ meetings have been instrumental in forging a new type of relationship between our two countries.
The need for encouraging direct ties between commercial organizations, as well as between public and private entities, promoting joint investments and hosting business forums was emphasized on either side. The interlocutors made a point of developing cooperation in the fields of energy, transportations and road building. The Prime Minister suggested putting agriculture on the list of strategic areas of cooperation. The parties then spoke about the need for simplifying customs clearance procedures between the two countries.
Many of these issues were said to be featuring on the agenda of the 9th sitting of the Armenian –Iranian intergovernmental commission which has kicked off today in Yerevan.
In conclusion, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan asked Minister Mottaki to forward warm greetings to Iranian First Vice-President Mohammad Reza Rahimi by thanking him for his kind invitation. The Prime Minister expressed appreciation for crucial support provided to Armenia during the breakdown of inland communications in summer of 2008.