Prime ministers chaired 8th sitting of Armenian – Georgian intergovernmental commission
Early today the Georgian Prime Minister Nika Gilauri-led government delegation arrived in Armenia on a single-day working visit to attend the 8th sitting of the Armenian-Georgian intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation.
Ahead of the sitting, Nika Gilaury met with Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.
Then the two heads of government chaired the planned commission sitting at which the text of the protocol was approved. In his opening remarks, Tigran Sargsyan said in part:
“I extend warm greetings to the Georgian Prime Minister-headed government delegation. We have recorded a serious progress in all cooperation areas. The task force members have reported on those issues under discussion at this point of time. I am glad to state that all the items have been agreed upon with my Georgian counterpart. It is my firm belief that as addressed these issues will promote political, economic and social cooperation between our two countries. No sphere is left out the range of bilateral cooperation, including culture, welfare and collaboration at customs points in border regions. I am convinced that those questions already agreed upon will open up new possibilities for cooperation.”
The intergovernmental commission discussed progress in the implementation of those decisions passed at the latest December 9 sitting of Tbilisi, the current status and the development prospects of the applicable legal framework, trade-related issues, as well as possibilities for expanding cooperation in the field of transport and communications, agriculture, energy, healthcare, public welfare, education and science, environmental protection, tourism. The meeting next addressed the pace of border delineation efforts.
The two heads of government thanked the commission for effective work by noting that good-neighborly relationship is being developed between Armenia and Georgia. The prime ministers expressed hope that the next 9th sitting of the commission will add momentum to bilateral cooperation.
The Prime Minister of Georgia thanked his Armenian counterpart for the warm welcome and invited Tigran Sargsyan to visit Georgia. Nika Gilauri stated in part:
“I would like to express my appreciation of the work done so far by the commission. Our peoples have traditionally enjoyed friendly relations. We have shared goals and programs. Much has been achieved through joint efforts and a lot is to be done in future. Our task forces have endeavored in and agreed upon all the target spheres. I am pleased to state that the 8th sitting proved constructive to be followed up by the next 9th sitting of the commission.”
Next, the two heads of government endorsed the minutes of the sitting and signed an agreement on construction of a 400 kV power transmission line between High-Voltage Power Grids CJSC and Georgian State Energy Systems LLC.
The following 9th sitting of the intergovernmental commission was scheduled to be held in Georgia.
In conclusion, the two prime ministers gave a joint press conference.
Later today the Prime Minister of Georgia was received by RA President Serzh Sargsyan.
The working day was closed down with the RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan-hosted dinner served in honor of the Georgian delegation.