Thursday, 14 January 2010
Reforms under public control
The Cabinet called its first session of 2010, chaired by RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Before the agenda was approved, the Prime Minister addressed those in attendance:
“We have a well-established program of action and a clear-cut list of per-agency priorities as we usher in 2010. In a few days, we will be discussing the annual reports of ministries. I would like to set forth two important tasks for the year 2010. Firstly, all the ministers shall submit to the public at least 3 pivotal programs under their control, which may be conducive to breakthrough. By yearend they will have to report back any progress made in relevant areas of activity. During the upcoming report discussions you will get a more accurate idea of target areas which must be kept under public control.
The second directive concerns the growth indicator. By summing up the results of 2009, we must focus on the existing growth-conducive potentialities and such actions as will have to be carried out in the course of 2010, as well as on those obstacles which if removed will provide for higher growth and implementation of specific projects. We are supposed to agree upon the aforementioned two directions by the end of this month so that all the ministers can get hold of the tasks under their own control. All this is coming to complement the Government’s 2010 program of action.”
Then, the cabinet ministers passed on to the discussion of agenda items.
The Government approved the framework financing and loan instruments as signed in 2009 between the Government of Armenia and the Asian Bank, referred to as “North-South Highway Corridor Investment Program.” The program covers Agarak-Kapan-Yerevan-Gyumri-Bavra highways and road infrastructures. It will help improve road communications with Iran and Georgia facilitating access to international trade routes and markets. The economy and transport ministers informed that USD 120mn-worth of activities will be carried out in the year under review, after which the Prime Minister told them to take all measures necessary for their full and timely implementation.
The executive endorsed the concept of Armenia’s industrial development which is supposed to create such favorable environment as may bring about a shift toward industrial development by increasing the share of industry in the GDP and shaping an export-oriented system of industry. Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan noted that the passed decision will trigger out a larger process which will have to be examined in a comprehensive manner. In any case, sector-management-related ideas will have to be précised during this year.
The Government approved the level of funding available to local welfare services for the settlement of family and lump-sum benefits based on FY 2010 State budget allocations.
The session has also endorsed the results of the international tender for construction of waste water collectors in Gavar, Martuni and Vardenis towns under the Lake Sevan Environmental Project, won by German Ludwig Pfeiffer. Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan reminded that sizeable work is to be carried out in this area during the year, with 500km-long water-mains to be installed in the meantime.
The Government has amended Armenia’s passport system-related rules and procedures stipulating accurate deadlines for passport-related operations on the basis of State duties. This will make it possible to differentiate the passport processing administrative functions and the extension of paid services. The amounts of fees payable for substitution of lost passports were defined under another decision passed at the meeting.
Those decisions passed in connection with a series of legislative initiatives will be submitted to the National Assembly for consideration.
As whole, a total of 40 decisions were passed concerning the agenda.