Wednesday, 2 December 2009
A strategic program will developed to preserve Karmir Blur and give it attractiveness
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited the ancient site of Karmir Blur to get a first-hand view of those problems associated with the maintenance and preservation of the monument. Earlier this year, the government’s control service established that 40 hectares of the territory was covered by construction waste, while 1.5 hectares were occupied by the nearest graveyard.
Erebuni historical-archeological museum director Dr Gagik Gurdjian briefed the Prime Minister on the problems encountered and the current state of Karmir Blur by stressing that while excavations are at standstill due to the current state of affairs, the site continues to be of great interest to archeologists as the Teishebaini castle, built in the VI century B.C., has reached us intact.
What will the site’s future day be like and what has to be done in order to revive the site? To find a response to these questions, the Prime Minister called a first consultative meeting on the spot involving the Mayor of Yerevan, the Minister of Culture and other public stakeholders. During the meeting, cemetery and museum boundaries were reported to have been delimited already.
At the end of his working visit, Tigran Sargsyan informed the news reporters that a strategic program will be out over the few months to come enabling the preservation of historical heritage and making it more attractive for tourists.” The Prime Minister added that in cooperation with the Asian Bank, a motor-road will be built along the border of the ancient settlement to enhance its attractiveness in the eyes of travelers.