Wednesday, 2 December 2009
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received newly appointed Georgian Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Armenia Gregory Tabatadze.
Congratulating the Ambassador on the start-up of his diplomatic mission in our country, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that he will bring about further progress in the Armenian-Georgian relationship during his tenure of office. Tigran Sargsyan highlighted the need for expanding economic cooperation by stressing that bilateral trade turnover is still far from being satisfactory.
The Prime Minister said that the reopening of Kazbek-Upper Lars international automobile checkpoint would have a positive impact on economic developments in the region and will strengthen Georgia’s role as a transit country.
With reference to the status of Armenian churches in Georgia, Tigran Sargsyan emphasized the importance of making efforts to restore the Saint Gevorg of Mughni Church in Tbilisi.
The interlocutors further discussed the activities of the Armenian-Georgian intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation, which is scheduled to hold its eighth sitting in Yerevan early next year.
During the meeting, reference was made of the planned Georgian Culture Days in Armenia. The Armenian Prime Minister said to be hopeful that the next year’s Armenian Culture Days in Georgia will be held with as much enthusiasm.