RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of India to the Republic of Armenia Kumar Malhothra.
Congratulating the Ambassador on the start-up of his diplomatic mission in our country, the Prime Minister expressed hope that Mr. Malhotra’s activity will help strengthen the relations of friendship between our two countries. The head of the Armenian government said in particular: “We appreciate the current high level of political exchanges. At the same time, we would like to draw upon the existing untapped economic potential.”
The Ambassador in turn conveyed warm greetings on behalf of the people and the Prime Minister of India. He took the opportunity to impart his appreciation of the Armenian community’s valuable contribution to multicultural and multilingual public life in India. The parties touched upon the launch of an ITT excellence center in Armenia and spoke about agricultural and scientific cooperation. The Ambassador outlined the new strategy of assistance to friendly countries. Also, views have been shared on the ways taken in the face of the global crisis.
In conclusion, the head of the Armenian government expressed hope that the Armenian-Indian intergovernmental commission will meet in the near future.