A session of RA government’s charitable project coordination commission took place, chaired by commission head Simon Ter-Simonyan.
The meeting discussed 9 projects, including the following projects as financed by Hayastan All-Armenian Fund:
- partial repair of Vandazor Orphanage SNCO in Lori marz;
- refurbishment design for Artsni village community center in Lori marz;
- reconstruction of Ditavan village water-mains in Tavush marz,
- The Camillian Congregation’s Saint Camillo relief fund-implemented project seeks to provide health care services and humanitarian assistance to the population of Ashotsk region during 2010-2012 by means of Holy Virgin of Narek Hospital and 21 outpatient clinics,
- The “Support for Young Researchers’ Activities in 2010” program as carried out by the National Fund for Science and High Technologies,
- The Shirak relief fund-implemented project of capital repair and roofing for the houses of culture in Arpeni and Torosagyukh communities of Shirak region of the Republic of Armenia,
- The Holy See of St Echmiadzin-funded project referred to as “Repair of the old building of the Vazgenian School in Sevan town,”
- A program carried out by KAZA Swiss humanitarian foundation for the overhaul of musical school No. 5 after Sheram by Gyumri town hall,
- A “Karavan - 88” charitable society-implemented project referred to as “Capacity building in six communities: the second stage.”
The commission similarly discussed and approved several sub-programs under the standing ones, as well as projects on import of charitable freight destined to various organizations operational in Armenia.