Saturday, 7 November 2009
Arm Tech – 2009, the Armenian high-tech industry congress started in San Jose (USA)as attended by a Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan-headed delegation from Armenia/
The Prime Minister addressed the congress during the opening ceremony: “High technologies continue to be an important part of economic competition. In our capacity of a leader in the field of information technologies, we wish to push ahead with the development of bio-technologies, fundamental research, nuclear physics, green energy and information services. Innovation, aspiration and active efforts are pre-requisites to success.” The Prime Minister referred to last forum’s outcome, spoke about the efforts made so far to address the tasks set previously, touched upon his government’s anti-crisis action highlighting the infrastructure-focused projects, inclusive of the North-South transport corridor, the new NPP, internet and computer accessibility, pension reform and the activities of the National Competitiveness Council. The head of government also spoke about the establishment of Luys Foundation and All-Armenian Bank: “The All-Armenian Bank has already been established in line with Armenia’s legislation. A specialized company has been invited to assist us with the design of a business plan.” To begin with, the Bank will act as an investment fund raising funds for national competitiveness-oriented projects: “Though we cherish a more ambitious vision, namely to make of it an institution serving pan-Armenian goals as the financial dimension of the Armenian world,” the Prime Minister noted.
Then Tigran Sargsyan headed to San Francisco to attend an event hosted by the World Trade Council.
Next, the head of government traveled to Santa Clara where he met with vice-president of Intel John Davies. Mr. Davies briefed Tigran Sargsyan on his company’s four main development areas: accessibility, development of communication facilities, education and training, content of information services. Tigran Sargsyan said his government’s programs are in harmony with Intel’s visions and went on to stress the importance of joint educational endeavors covering the training of computer literacy specialists and the furnishing of schools with computers and internet accessibility. The parties evoked the activities of the national council on information technology development, as well as the government-operated changes to domestic legislation aimed at ensuring rapid and continued expansion of the sphere.
With reference to internet services, Tigran Sargsyan said that the ongoing projects will ensure a breakthrough in this area. To provide for continuity in the implementation of educational programs and the agreements reached during the meeting, RA Minister of Economy Nerces Yeritsyan was told to keep on negotiating with the Company on the matters discussed.
The Armenian delegation discussed a broad range of issues with CEO of Cisco John Chambers – internet accessibility, providing Gyunri town with a status of town of technologies, development of Armenia’s postal system etc. The new cooperation areas were said to be able to open up new possibilities for effective interaction.
Later on, the Prime Minister took part in a gala evening to celebrate Craig Barrett, holder of a presidential award for significant global contribution to the development of information technologies. In conclusion, Tigran Sargsyan received the representatives of the Armenian communities of San Francisco and answered numerous questions asked by them.