Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation of international rock stars on a two-day visit to our country in the frameworks of the Armenia is Grateful to Rock project. The delegation comprised founder of Deep Purple Jan Gillan, founder of Black Sabbath Tony Iommy, founder of Asia Jouf Dounce, as well as John Dee, the author of Rock for Armenia project and Executive Director of the Australia-based Do Something charitable association. On behalf of the President of the Republic of Armenia, the head of government thanked the guests for continued support to the people and the State of Armenia and awarded them with honorary titles and decorations.
The Prime Minister’s Commemorative Medal was awarded to former tennis star Pat Cash and all those engaged in and responsible for the recording of “Smoke on the water” single in 1989.
Addressing the guests, Tigran Sargsyan said in part, “I am honored to present you with governmental and presidential awards. 20 years have elapsed since the earthquake. On the one hand, the Armenian people have a feeling of deep sorrow for the victims, but on the other hand, we are bound by sentiment towards those who supported us in time of hardship. We realized at once that the world is small. Aid came from all parts of our planet. Today we want you to convey our gratitude to all those who extended a helping hand to our people. Never could I imagine myself having to confer titles and decorations upon those prominent musicians whose fan I used to be. This is one of happiest days in my life. You are welcome to Armenia: please accept my assurances of sincere appreciation for support and humanism.”