RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan sent a congratulatory message to second president of Armenia Robert Kocharyan on his 55th birth anniversary. The message states in part:
«I congratulate you warmly on the 55th anniversary of your birthday.
It is difficult to overestimate the enormous personal contribution you brought to our freedom fight, the becoming, strengthening and development of the Republic of Armenia and the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic. Even a provisional outline of this volumetric work is impressive by both its outcome and contents.
Your grateful efforts were given worthy estimation and recognition on the part of our people and all those having worked with you for many years for the sake of progress and prosperity for our people, Armenia and Artsakh.
In reiterating my congratulations, I wish you a happy birthday, as well as health, happiness and all the best to your family.”