The RA government commission on coordination of relief programs met, chaired by head of commission Simon Ter-Simonyan.
The Commission discussed 10 projects, including Hayastan All-Armenian Fund-financed “Telethon-2009,” “Reconstruction-rehabilitation of irrigation systems in Khashtarak, Lusahovit and Ditavan villages of Tavush marz,” “Capital repair of Medical Center SNCO in Noyemberian town,” “Construction of a house of culture after Varaz Samuelyan in Artik town of Shirak marz,” “Drinking water supply rehabilitation design for Sos village of Martuni region in the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic,” Kamerjak welfare society-implemented “Kindergarten repair in Dvin community of Ararat marz,” “Doors and windows replacement for the kindergarten in Vaik town of Vayotz Dzor marz,” Holy See of St Echmiadzin-funded “Construction of second block for Gevorgyan Seminary,” as well as the World Vision International-sponsored “Organization of Christian summer campuses for 10-year-old children in Stepanavan town of Lori marz and 20 communities of Tashir region.”
The meeting has similarly approved a project carried out by the Shushi Revival Foundation which will seek to improve water supply infrastructure in Shushi town of the NKR.