The RA government commission on coordination of relief programs met, chaired by head of commission Simon Ter-Simonyan.
14 projects have been discussed and approved, including Hayastan All-Armenian Fund-implemented “Water supply system upgrade in Apaven village of Lori marz,” “Reconstruction of the second floor of the Holy Virgin Medical Center’s obstetrics ward,” “Sanitary unit repairs for the Olympic School of Wrestling and secondary school N.57 in Yerevan,” “Repair of a classroom in secondary school N.4 in Artashat town of Ararat marz,” as well as the Holy See of St Echmiadzin-carried out “Construction of Yeghishe Manukyan manuscript depository.”
The meeting has endorsed the following projects, too: Armenia branch of the US-based Armenian Educational Institution’s “New heating system installation at the children’s musical college of Shushi town of the NKR,” a project financed by the Armenian Karitas benevolent association referred to as “Heating and hot water supply for Aregak child disability care center in Gyumri town,” 3 projects carried out by World Vision International, entitled “Organization of Christian summer campuses in a number of villages of Tavush marz,” “Organization of summer campuses and building of playgrounds in Shamb, Tolors, Aghitu and Halidzor communities of Syunik marz.”
The commission similarly approved the opening of a tomography center by Gulbenkyan surgery hospital in Gyumri town as financed by “Solidarity between the French Protestant Church and Armenia” relief society, as well as a “Kamrjak” welfare union-implemented project, entitled “Construction of a second block for the kindergarten of Vokhchan community of Aragatsotni marz.”
The meeting next discussed and approved a program, funded on the part of the International Center for Research and Education by the RA National Academy of Sciences in an effort to develop an academic curriculum for students specializing in Library Management and Informatics, as well as the St. John Church construction project carried out by Artashat charity.