The IT Development Support Council (ITDSC) met, presided at by council chair, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.
The council reviewed the status of those assignments given at the previous meeting as reported by RA Minister of Economy Nerces Yeritzyan and working group supervisors.
The meeting discussed ways for facilitating the process of business registration by newly established IT companies. In this connection, the “one stop shop” scheme was said to be in need of further improvement. The council has noted that the IT sector managers’ annual contest organizing State commission is working out selection criteria for the contest. Information Technology Fund President G. Chugasizyan advised that the ITF has developed a concept note and a detailed action plan for electronic content. The council took note that efforts are underway towards introducing a system of e-government, inclusive of endeavors towards priority action plan finalization. The Prime Minister instructed to have this question included in the next meeting’s agenda.
A provisional solution was given to the decision on modifying paragraph 3, article 9 of the RA law on defense. The corresponding drafts as forwarded to the ministries of defense, transport and communication were said to be under discussion now.
The meeting has similarly reviewed the package on improvement of customs services. In the frame of this package, IT Enterprise Union Director K. Vardanyan outlined the list of priority issues over which talks are underway with the Customs Committee. Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan suggested setting up a corresponding task force to enhance cooperation efficiency.
RA Minister of Education and Science A. Ashotyan reported that in line with the law on education, facilities are being designed for different types of academic study. A preliminary draft will be completed by this September for submission to the government following discussions involving stakeholders.
Next, the council looked at the status of the One PC for Each Household program. A pilot project is scheduled for implementation in a number of urban settlements under which households will get software in addition to hardware. A corresponding task force will continue studying the market.
The agenda comprised discussion of the program on the teaching of computer skills in general schools. Tigran Sargsyan told the Minister of Education and Science to have a program designed on mandatory computer teaching procedure for high schools, as well as to monitor the process of student certification.
Concerning the assignments of the previous meeting, the meeting took note of the progress made in a number of them, with the balance being in process of discussion. The head of government stressed the need for continued talks and consistency in pursuit of these tasks.
In conclusion, the council discussed internet management- and infrastructure development-related issues. It was decided that all relevant proposals will be heard at the next council meeting.
Minister of Economy Nerces Yeritzyan advised that an international forum on the formation of electronic society is scheduled for this autumn aimed at promoting the IT sector and bringing it closer to the public-at-large in Armenia. The National Academy of Sciences will host a symposium in the framework of the Month of Information Technologies.