RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received newly appointed Brazilian ambassador to Armenia Marcela Maria Nikodemos.
Congratulating the Ambassador on the start-up of her diplomatic mission in our country, Tigran Sargsyan expressed hope that during her tenure Madame the Ambassador would contribute to the development of Armenian-Brazilian relationship.
Thanking the Prime Minister for a warm welcome, the Brazilian diplomat said to be prepared to back any program proposed on the part of Armenia’s government. She stressed that Brazil is making sizeable investments abroad and can discuss investment programs of mutual interest.
Tigran Sargsyan and Marcela Maria Nikodemos indicated that the level of bilateral trade turnover is still far from being satisfactory considering the existing potentialities. Information exchange facilities and business forums may help familiarize with each other’s markets. In this context, Tigran Sargsyan emphasized that the influential Armenian community of Brazil could be instrumental in the furtherance of cooperation between the two countries.
In conclusion, the Armenian Prime Minister wished Madame the Ambassador every success in her diplomatic mission.