The RA government commission on coordination of relief programs met, chaired by head of commission Simon Ter-Simonyan.
The commission has discussed 8 projects, including the Holy See of St. Echmiadzin-implemented “Entrance building civil work for the Arshil Gorki museum,” the World Vision International-financed program on repair of roofing for the building of kindergarten N2 in Talin town of Aragatsotni marz, two programs carried out by “Shirac” relief fund referred to as “Roofing for the house of culture in Goghovit community of Shirak marz” and “Gardening and repair work in Ashotsk community of Shirak marz,” as well as the Mission Armenia charity-implemented “Capital repair of Artsvabun asylum.”
The purpose of the program carried out by the Armenian Interchurch Charity Round Table Foundation is to repair the spiritual cultural center after Narekatzi in Karakert. The program sponsored by Catholic Church of Armenia religious organization seeks to build a church in Gyumri town. Another program financed by the Armenia branch of Poor Children Support Action will help reduce poverty in the country.