The Governing Council of Millenium Challenge Account-Armenia SNCO met at the Office of Government, presided at by GC Chairman, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.
The Council discussed such steps as MCA-Armenia SNCO should take following a recent letter from the MCC on suspension of Rural Road Rehabilitation Activity under the MCA-Armenia program.
MCA-Armenia SNCO Chief Executive Director Ara Hovsepyan noted that the notice on suspension of the aforementioned activity implies notification of all the consultants and contractors concerned and termination of relevant contracts, change of structure of MCA-Armenia SNCO, as well as the forwarding of the funds and contractual obligations to the authorized entity.
The governing council approved of the contract termination. The prime minister said in this connection that any incomplete building activity will be completed after the Government has found the needed resources.
Under the Irrigated Agriculture Activity, the Council has discussed and approved the action plans for relocation of gravity systems in Ajgezard, Shenik and Mantash village communities, including due notifications and compensations given to the owners and proprietors of alienated property, provision of draft contracts on alienation of property, conclusion of relevant contracts etc. The foregoing measures will help meet the deadlines set for the construction of said gravity systems.
The Council similarly discussed the report on analytical comparison of expenses on the building of bitumen and reinforced concrete road coverings, expert findings and a number of issues of topical interest.
The representatives of stakeholders committee raised important issues concerning the implementation of the MCA-Armenia program. In conclusion, those concerned were given corresponding assignments on the part of the Governing Council.