RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by Suleiman Jazeer al Herbish, Director General of the OPEC International Development Fund. In attendance was coordinator of IFAD’s Armenia Program Henning Pedersen.
Greeting the guests, the Prime Minister said to be pleased with IFAD-supported Armenia programs. Tigran Sargsyan stressed the need for closer cooperation in terms of increased investment in rural areas, marketing support for Armenian farmers, more lending to infrastructure-related projects inclusive of road building, power engineering, irrigation system modernization, gas installation, SME support, joint efforts in the sphere of social protection, as well as system-building enterprise assistance as part of anti-crisis efforts.
Suleiman Jazeer al Herbish said to be highly appreciative of the current level of bilateral cooperation and expressed hope that it would be continued in future.
The head of the Armenian government indicated that in spite of some economic downturn experienced amid crisis, the latter is supposed to speed up the process of reforms which in turn can lead to enhanced effectiveness of joint action with international partners.