RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met with the representatives of over twenty travel agencies to discuss a tourism-related agenda.
The speakers highlighted the need for having a unified State policy in the field of tourism, extending the scope of the home tourism, improving corresponding infrastructures, offering social guarantees and providing for a more effective tax administration.
Meeting participants were proposed to look at the “low-budget holiday and trips in Artsakh” package, meant to activate the flux of tourists to the NKR, which in turn will promote prospective tourism in the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic.
As a result, it has been decided to organize a 3-day courtesy trip to the NKR in order to get a closer view of the existing opportunities and see how tourism can be best developed in Artsakh.