A session of RA government’s charitable project coordination commission took place, chaired by commission head Simon Ter-Simonyan.
The commission has discussed 10 projects, including: 2 Hayastan All-Armenian Fund-financed projects, referred to as “Construction of the Zangezur center of cardiology,” “Partial furnishing of secondary schools in Kotayk, Aragatsotni and Gegharkunik marzes of Armenia.” The meeting has approved 3 projects carried out by the Holy See of St. Echmiadzin, namely: “Accelerated English courses for congregation members,” “Reconstruction and repair of the children’s home by the preaching center located on the site of Gayane monastery” and Construction of a monastic house at the Haghartsin monastic complex.” World Vision International will build and equip a playground for children in the Yeghvard community of Syunik marz.
The meeting further discussed and approved the Daytime Rehabilitation Center project to be implemented by “Patmos-Ararat” relief fund, the Repar of the school building in Arapi village of Shirak marz and the first-aid ambulance project for social-health care projects of the Armenian Karitas, as well as a program to be carried out during 2009-2010 by the Armenia branch office of the Open Society Institute’s assistance fund aimed at fostering a progressive and favorable educational framework.
The meeting has also discussed and approved several sub-programs under the standing ones, as well as projects on import of charitable freight destined to various organizations operational in Armenia.