Today the final match of the RA Prime Minister’s Cup was held in the Vazgen Sargsyan stadium of Yerevan. The match was followed by RA President Serzh Sargsyan and Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan from the Governmental Lounge.
The RA Prime Minister’s Cup seeks to promote physical training and soccer among the staff of executive agencies and helps further the principles of fair Play and Healthy Armenia in sports events. Kicked off on June 8, the tournament involved a number of ministry and agency teams.
The final match was contested by the teams of the Ministry of Defense and the Ministry of Emergency Situations. The Ministry of Defense squad won the cup beating down the opponent by 6:0. Felicitating all the participants on successful completion of such an important sporting event, Tigran Sargsyan handed in the first prize to the winner of the competition.
Prizes and bonuses were conferred upon the holders of second and third places, the best player, the best forward, the best goalkeeper, the best defender, the best midfielder. A prize was out for fair play. The best civil servant player got a special prize on the part of the Civil Service Council.