RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Andrea Voctorini, outgoing German ambassador to Armenia.
The Head of Government thanked the Ambassador for her 2-year-long active efforts toward the strengthening of Armenian-German relations.
Tigran Sargsyan appreciated the current level of economic interaction, highlighted the German government’s diversified assistance to Armenia and expressed hope that even against a crisis-dominated background, the two countries will manage to provide for the continuity of those joint programs aimed at developing cooperation in such important spheres as power engineering, environmental protection, education, public governance etc. The Prime Minister emphasized the anti-crisis bias of the Armenian-German foundations as an encouraging example of international cooperation.
Madame Victorini said to be confident that a solid framework is already up between the two countries enabling new spheres of cooperation.
In conclusion, Tigran Sargsyan wished the Ambassador every success in her future activity.