Accompanied by director of educational programs of “Luys” foundation Jacqueline Kara-Aslanyan, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan today visited the Yerevan State University. During a scheduled meeting, they briefed the students on the objectives of the Fund and the ways it may use to support those Armenian students studying at the top-rate universities of the world.
Member of the board of “Luys” foundation, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan noted that the meeting is devoted to Foundation’s educational programs: “The fund was set up under the high patronage of the President of the Republic of Armenia and will handle cultural, scientific and educational questions. It is a private initiative under which benevolent contributions from the private sector will be used to reach the set targets. Due presidential patronage, this initiative will be kept in focus and, therefore, it will have to be given broad publicity and transparency. We shall be trying to abide by this principle in implementing all our functions,” the Prime Minister said and added that there is some misunderstanding concerning the charitable activities of the Fund, “in particular, we have organized charitable concerts, sponsored cultural programs, including the gala event dedicated to Jivan Gasparyan’s 80th birth anniversary and Jethro Tull’s concert in Yerevan. We provide support to such entities as in our opinion carry out activities in conformity with the mandate of the Fund.”
With reference to the educational component, the Prime Minister indicated that an educational agenda is already out for this year to a total budget of AMD 400 million. The educational program will be coordinated by a governing council composed of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, Deputy Chief of Presidential Staff Vigen Sargsyan, CBA Vice-President Vacheh Gabrielyan, representative of the Armenian Apostolic Church Ter Mesrop, MP Anahit Bakhshyan and others. Educational program coordinator Jacqueline Karaaslanjan was elected by open and transparent vote. The 2008 financial report of the Fund along with auditor’s the findings have been published in media.
At the end of the meeting, the students in attendance engaged in an easy-going dialog with the head of RA government.