On June 20-21, the RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan-headed government delegation was away to NKR capital Stepanakert on a working visit. Set to attend “Bridge-Artsakh” economic forum, the delegation comprised Chief of Government Staff David Sargsyan, Minister of Finance Tigran Davtyan, Minister of Economy Nerces Yeritzyan, Minister of Agriculture Gerasim Alaverdyan, Minister of Urban Development Vardan Vardanyan, Minister of Transport and Communication Gurgen Sargsyan, other officials.
First, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan had private talks with NKR President Bako Sahakyan. Then he took part in “Bridge-Artsakh” economic forum, hosted by the Armenian Union of Industrialists and Businessmen and MASTER international integration support center.
Held under the motto: “State and Business: from dialogue to cooperation,” the forum was meant to provide a framework for Armenian and foreign businessmen to commit themselves and invest into NKR economy.
In his opening address, NKR President Bako Sahakyan expressed gratitude to Diaspora and the Republic of Armenia for years-long humanitarian assistance extended to Artsakh, and went on to emphasize that the well-being of Nagorno-Karabakh’s population depends on ever-strengthened and closer mutually beneficial trade and economic relations with Armenia, first of all.
In turn, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan highlighted the large number of businessmen among forum participants considering that this may promote the emergence of a new business environment. Agriculture, mining and processing industry, power engineering, tourism were cited as the most perspective spheres of Artsakh’s economy. However, it is important for entrepreneurs to get a business-wise glance at the existing development opportunities. The government of Armenia should do its utmost so that economy develops faster in the NKR than in the Republic of Armenia. Living standards, too, should be higher in the NKR as Armenian ethnic identity and the Armenian world are at stake in Artsakh.
Later on, Tigran Sargsyan had private talks with his NKR counterpart Araik Harutunyan. Then, government members on either side met in a broader format at the Office of Government in Stepanakert. During the meeting, the head of the Armenian government presented Armenia’s current economic status and the anti-crisis action of his government. The prime ministers exchanged views on the steps necessary for overcoming the financial and economic crisis in Artsakh. In this context, they noted that the two governments should first of all seek to implement actions towards boosting economic growth and encouraging SME development in the NKR.
The session summed up the outcome of those meetings and discussions held in Artsakh and outlined the areas and cooperation programs ahead.
Following the session, led by the two prime ministers, government delegations from the two States attended a gala concert in the Charles Aznavur cultural center. The hospitable people of Karabakh entertained them with traditional songs and dances.