RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the inauguration of the 6th block of Zeitun students’ hostels by the State Medical University after Mekhitar Heratzi. The Prime Minister walked round the completely refurbished building which was allocated to the SMU under a government decree in return for the former 7th block belonging to the University. Tigran Sargsyan called at the unit meant for foreign students, readers and guests. The building is equipped with modern technical facilities and a state-of-the-art security system. The University currently holds the 5th and 6th with about 300 rooms envisaged for over 600 students altogether. The new block was refurbished using proceeds from the tuition fund.
The head of the Armenian government said that the Government’s decision proved right, as evidenced by students themselves: “I believe that the students of our generation would only dream of such favorable conditions. I used to live in a students’ hostel in Leningrad and never saw conditions like this. I am deeply impressed by what we saw today. This will enable our students to fully dedicate themselves to study, research and knowledge,” the Prime Minister said.