RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan called at the Yerevan State University to take part in the opening sitting of the World Sociological Institute-organized congress of sociologists, entitled “At Sociological Crossroads.” In attendance were scholars from a number of foreign States, as well as representatives from key international institutions.
In his opening remarks, Tigran Sargsyan said it to be symbolical that our country was chosen to host the congress at such a crucial to the international community time. He presented his vision of the global developments, challenges faced by societies and nations, changes we are in for, and went on to stress that the world just needs having the expert community comment on current social phenomena.
The Prime Minister said to be hopeful that the congress will try to identify the social background of today’s crisis, trace out the scope of the new space of co-existence and eventually propose ways for defying modern challenges.