RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan-led government delegation is in Moscow on a working visit.
The delegation is composed of Chief of Government Staff David Sargsyan, Minister of Finance Tigran Davtyan, Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Armen Movsisyan, Deputy Finance Minister Vardan Aramyan, Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan and other officials.
The agenda of the Interstate Council features about two tens of items. Armenia has the status of observer with the EvrAzEs. By midday, the prime ministers met in a narrow format. Then, RF Government Head Vladimir Putin addressed the enlarged meeting. In his opening remarks Mr. Putin urged EvrAzEs-member States to unite endeavors against the global crisis. Then, the heads of government in attendance took the floor by turns.
After the meeting, the prime ministers signed a series of documents, including the agreement on establishing the EvrAzEs Anti-Crisis Fund. Next, the heads of government approved a program of joint anti-crisis action.
The anti-crisis fund will be launched as early as in 2009. Either a hi-tech center will be operational this year to boost research and innovation across EvrAzEs countries.
The planned efforts under the EvrAzEs and Customs Union formats are supposed to promote integration and minimize the impact of the global crisis.
Armenia’s Embassy in Russia hosted a meeting with businessmen at which Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan delivered a report entitled “Armenia: Strategy for the Future- 3 Years Later.”
Later today the government delegation will be back to Yerevan.