A session of RA government’s charitable project coordination commission took place, chaired by head of commission Simon Ter-Simonyan.
The commission discussed 12 programs, including Hayastan All-Armenian Fund-sponsored “Design of a milk reception station on the 1st floor of a non-operational school in Azatamut village of Tavush marz,” “Furnishing of a school athletic field in Aknakhpyur village of Tavush marz,” “Partial arrangement of schools of areas RA,” “Engineering - geological and geodetic study for the new house of culture after Varaz Samuelyan in Artik town of Shirak marz” and “Expertise for the design of the new school built in Vaghuhas village of Martakert region of the NKR.”
Then the meeting discussed and approved the following programs: a YSU biology faculty-submitted project on the use of bacterial melanin in agriculture for vineyards and trees as a growth factor of plants,” “Metadon-replacing treatment for opium-addicts” as implemented by the Civil Union against Drug-Addiction, “Purchase of necessary medicines for the Austrian Children’s Hospital of. Gyumri Joint-Stock Company,” carried out by the Armenian-Austrian Charity Center, as well as a the “Height – 5165” French-Armenian relief society-realized programs, referred to as “Echmiadzin – 13” outpatient service,” “Gyumri – 13” radiological diagnostic center,” “Gyumri – 13” tooth-care outpatient service” and “Vardenis -13” tooth-care outpatient service.”