RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan took part in the opening ceremony for a program of lectures hosted by the Financial and Banking College Fund in the House of Moscow under the motto “Crisis as Opportunity.” Under the Financial and Banking College Fund’s long-term programs, the initiative seeks to develop professional skills in about 900 graduates of over 50 domestic and foreign universities, most of which are engaged in Armenia’s financial sector. The lectures are supposed to be continued involving Armenian public officials, local and international experts.
The program was welcomed by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan who delivered the first in a series of lectures entitled “Armenia’s fiscal and monetary policies before and after the financial crisis.”
Those present had the opportunity to engage in an easy-going discussion with the head of the Cabinet concerning a wide spectrum of issues of topical interest. Tigran Sargsyan introduced his government’s views and approaches about the ongoing globalization processes, the global crisis and the Government’s anti-crisis action.