RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Syrian Arab Republic Foreign Minister Walid Al-Mouallim.
In greeting the guest, the Prime Minister said that historical-cultural affinities and centuries-old friendship are at the heart of the existing warm relationship between the Armenian and Syrian peoples. The need for activating contacts between the respective chambers of commerce and industry, implementing joint regional projects, exchanging banking know-how and encouraging mutual investments, as well as the importance of promoting direct ties between business circles and holding business forums was emphasized on either side.
Prioritizing SAR President Bashar Assad’s upcoming visit to Armenia and the planned holding of Syrian Culture Days in our country, Walid Al-Mouallim touched upon the possibilities for boosting cooperation in different fields of activity, and on behalf of the Prime Minister of Syria, invited Tigran Sargsyan to visit Syria.
The Armenian Prime Minister conveyed greetings to SAR Prime Minister Nadji Otri by thanking him for his kind invitation.