RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s Congratulatory Message on 45th Anniversary of “Berd” Dance Company Founding
All civilized nations introduce themselves to the global family of nations by means of culture, first of all. For many centuries, the art of dancing has been the key to self-expression for our people.
In its capacity of a cultural entity, “Berd” has covered a unique path of development. Several generations of dancers have joined the Company since its founding some 45 years ago by drawing upon the crystalline source of Armenia’s dancing spirit.
Either at home or abroad, Berd has managed to represent the Armenian dancing art with much credit and honor. “Berd” has fascinated several thousands of spectators worldwide to win international recognition and respect for Armenia and Armenians.
With my heartfelt congratulations on the 45th anniversary of “Berd” company, I wish it further success and new creative achievements to the benefit of the Armenian culture and folk-dance.