The Board of Armenian Development Agency CJSC met in the Office of Government, presided at by Board chairman, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.
Concerning the status of the assignments issued at the previous meeting, Director general Robert Harutunyan said that their objectives, targets and responsibilities are specified in the 2009 program of action.
The Board next examined the program of action on boosting exports and identifying new sales markets. The program envisages support for export-oriented enterprises by conducting capacity assessments and foreign market demand surveys for competitiveness purposes.
The Board further discussed questions relating to the 2009 work-plan of the ADA, the standards used in assessing ADA performance and the ways to improve the IT sector in Armenia. The meeting agenda featured review of the ongoing preparations for the ArmTech Congress, participation in “Shangai Expo-2010” world exhibition, as well as other issues of topical interest.
In conclusion, the ADA Board approved the 2008 performance report.