RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Head of the RF Foreign Intelligence Service Mikhail Fradkov.
The parties have discussed a bilateral cooperation-related agenda. Tigran Sargsyan and Mikhail Fradkov concurred in that regular meetings and contacts like this, held under an Armenian-Russian strategic partnership framework, and the exchange of opinions on issues of mutual interest help keep sustained focus on global, regional, local economic and political developments, as well as on security-related problems. This was said to be called for exerting joint efforts against the new challenges emerging worldwide and finding effective ways out of such difficult situations as may arise from time to time.
During the meeting, Tigran Sargsyan outlined his government’s approaches concerning the economic situation in our country, the negative impact experienced due to the global financial and economic crisis, the RA government’s anti-crisis action. The Prime Minister also spoke about Armenia’s relations with the neighboring States inclusive of Turkey and Iran, regional safety and cooperation.