RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Director of Development of Armenian Medical Projects France-based organization Dr Norbert Avetyan.
Discussed were issues concerning the establishment of a cancerology institute in Yerevan by the Development of Armenian Medical Projects France-based organization, to be implemented under the nuclear therapy center program.
The Prime Minister noted that health care development and the establishment of a nuclear therapy center are among the government’s priorities and his government endorses the idea of launching an institute of cancerology in Yerevan as part of said program. Tigran Sargsyan advised that the representatives of Mr. Avetyan’s organization have been invited to participate in the proceedings of a coordination task force enabling discussion of issues concerning the creation of the above-stated institute.
Dr Avetyan said as soon as an arrangement is reached over the project, his organization will have best European equipment and methodologies imported into Armenia. Local specialists, too, will have the opportunity of working at the Institute and taking training courses in France on a regular basis. According to Dr Avetyan, several foreign investors are prepared to invest into this project at this point of time.
Reiterating the importance of this program to our country, the Prime Minister assured of his government’s readiness to extend every possible support under this program once an investment program and a time-table are produced by the French side.