RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a Credit Agricole delegation consisting of Jean-Luc Perrot, responsible for the Bank’s European affairs and director general of Credit Agricole Consultant, director general of the National Federation of Credit Agricole Joseph d’Oser, ACBA-Credit Agricole JSC Board members Ives Couturier and Philippe de Sibeins.
Greeting the guests, the Prime Minister said that the delegation’s visit, especially seen against the background of the global financial and economic crisis, will give a positive impulse to the development of bilateral cooperation. According to Tigran Sargsyan, as it defied successfully the first tide of the global crisis, Armenia’s banking system proved to be stable and reliable which gives us certain encouragement in that it will be able to withstand the challenges ahead in cooperation with Credit Agricole and other international partners.
Jean-Luc Perrot and other members of the delegation expressed satisfaction at the mutually advantageous cooperation between Credit Agricole and our country over the past fifteen years leading to the launching of ACBA- Credit Agricole JSC which is at the forefront of Armenia’s banking system today. They noted that bilateral cooperation will be continued in spite of the negative impact of the ongoing global financial and economic crisis.
As a pledge for successful cooperation, the delegation members pointed out to the sustained position of the Central Bank of Armenia with respect to other banks operating in our country and went on to stress that the cooperation between Credit Agricole, ACBA-Credit Agricole and the CBA is marked by full harmony of efforts.
At the end of the meeting, on behalf of the Armenian government, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan expressed appreciation to the management of Credit Agricole and all those having contributed to the development of bilateral cooperation. The Prime Minister expressed hope that the ongoing cooperation will be continued with as much success in future.