RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received regional director of the European Bank of Reconstruction and Development Michael Davy, newly appointed head of the EBRD Yerevan office Valeri Razlog and former head of the office Michael Weinst.
Questions concerning the further development of EBRD-Armenia cooperation have been discussed.
Emphasizing the high level and the efficiency of bilateral cooperation, the parties pointed out the need for continued and expanded cooperation, especially amidst the ongoing global financial and economic crisis. Among cooperation priorities, Tigran Sargsyan mentioned supporting small and medium-size business, providing greater assistance to the private sector and infrastructure development projects as, in his words, this is crucial for overcoming the adverse effect of the global financial and economic crisis.
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan congratulated Valeri Razlog on his appointment to the post of head of the Yerevan office of the EBRD and expressed confidence that bilateral cooperation will be developing with as much success during his term in office.
Also, the Prime Minister thanked former head of the EBRD Yerevan office Michael Weinst for effective cooperation and wished him every success in his future activities.