A session of RA government’s charitable project coordination commission took place, chaired by commission head Simon Ter-Simonyan.
10 projects have been discussed, including the following projects carried out by Hayastan All-Armenian Fund: “Production of “Armenian Santa Klaus-2009” film for charitable purposes, “Design of capital repair of “Medical Center” CJSC in Noyemberian town of Tavush marz,” “Swimming-pool air-conditioning system improvement in Gyumri town of Shirak Marz” and “Equipping of secondary school No 5 in Charentzavan town of Kotayk Marz.” In 2009-2013 Arabkir UCF will finance two programs to promote public health care and support medical and welfare projects in the country. In 2009-2010, the Armenian School Foundation will carry out a program (continued) aimed at furnishing and equipping all the schools of the Republic of Armenia.
During this year, “Orran” welfare organization will provide assistance to destitute children and aged persons, as well as support vulnerable households, single and needy elderly people.
The meeting similarly approved a World Vision International-implemented program referred to as “Sewing machinery import and free distribution to educational institutions and non- governmental organizations.”
A welfare organization referred to as “Capital repair and refurbishment of the republican children’s hospital” will finance a project in Stepanakert aimed at providing emergency power supply under the capital repair and refurbishment of the republican children’s hospital and outpatient clinic. The Vanadzor Elderly Home Foundation will provide social, medical and psychological assistance to needy single people.