RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan called a consultative meeting with a light industry-related agenda. In attendance were representatives from line enterprises and concerned ministries and agencies. The Prime Minister mentioned that the Government is thereby starting discussions with a view to clarifying its industrial policy. Tigran Sargsyan noted that this policy cannot be designed and carried out without involving experts from corresponding branches of economy, entrepreneurs whose estimates are crucial to his government. According to the head of government, this consultation seeks to find a common ground for cooperation, outline the scope of State support and such endeavors as may help meet the threats stemming from the global financial and economic crisis.
To begin with, Minister of Economy Nerces Yeritzyan presented the light industry development-related trends currently available on global markets and in Armenia. His analysis covered both the global developments and Armenia’s current status in this area, as well as short-term and strategic proposals on addressing the situation.
Summarizing the discussion, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan divided it into two parts. Firstly, he reminded that the government has launched an operative unit to review and process the private sector assistance-related programs and requests received from entrepreneurs in order to help address the threats coming from the global financial and economic crisis. The Prime Minister reassured of his government’s readiness to back such businesses as may face temporary hardships, including those private sector representatives in attendance of this meeting. He stressed that such requests are supposed to provide a clear-cut description of the problems faced and applicants’ expectations and visions of the ways out. Secondly, the head of government highlighted the need for the State to have a realistic light industry development program: “Formerly Armenia was a country with deeply-rooted light industry traditions and sales markets. It has been experiencing strains for some time now, and we want to see how much resource is still left in this area, as well as to what extent we can provide for future expansion,” the Prime Minister said and went on to stress that the State must realize the status of those 151 enterprises operational and about 3500 workers engaged in this field by holding consultations with sector representatives.
In conclusion of the meeting, specific recommendations were issued to the ministries and agencies concerned. Considering that the bulk of the proposals presented by the minister of economy were endorsed by those present, the Prime Minister allowed two weeks’ time to Mr. Yeritzyan in order summarize the whole body of the proposals raised and discussed during the meeting and submit an action plan.