Wednesday, 14 January 2009
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan presented medals and decorations to a number of airmen who stood out by their dedicated work on the days of the 1988 earthquake.
On the 20th anniversary of the Spitak earthquake, RA Prime Minister’s commemorative medals were handed in to chief adviser of Hayk air-carrier Seyran Vantzyan, commander of MI-8 helicopter Yurik Gasparyan, pilot-instructor Rafik Mehrabyan, supervisor of Armavia air-carrier directorate headquarters Mikhail Andreasyan, 2nd pilot of A-319 Gegham Gabrielyan.
Commander of MI-8 helicopter Mushegh Antonyan, flight mechanics Garnik Danielyan, Zhora Minasyan, Yosif Mikhailyan, commander of YAK-40 Ararat Dallakyan, 2nd pilot Alexander Hovhannisyan and flight mechanic Zhora Davtyan were rewarded posthumously.
Aviation veterans Vardkes Mnatzakanyan, Albert Jivaryan, Vardan Asatryan, Khachatur Petikyan and Suren Vardanyan were presented with RA Prime Minister’s letters of appreciation and valuable gifts.
Addressing the guests, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan said “We appreciate our airmen’s efforts and we cannot forget what they have done over the past 20 years, including their participation in the disaster zone rehabilitation works and their invaluable contribution to the fight for Artsakh’s freedom. It is our duty to pay tribute to our pilots. Today I would like to mention those who have participated in the restoration of the disaster zone. Not long ago, we marked the 20th anniversary of the 1988 earthquake which claimed tens of thousands of human lives. You may be aware that government commission had been established to that effect under RA President Serzh Sargsyan’s high patronage and any action is held under His high patronage, inclusive of today’s meeting which is meant to appreciate the work done 20 years ago. We are well aware that you had to work under pressure and it would have been unfair if the State had failed to reward our pilots. Today I wish to thank you for your dedicated work.”
In attendance of the meeting, public figure and publicist Zori Balayan thanked the Prime Minister and the Government on behalf of the rewarded airmen for such a high appreciation of our pilots’ efforts. He said to have been a witness of those heroic deeds accomplished by our pilots during both the Spitak earthquake and the victorious war of Artsakh. “Everybody must endeavor towards perpetuating these feats of arms for they are part of our people’s patrimony,” he said.
In conclusion, once again Tigran Sargsyan thanked the guests for their dedicated work and wished them a Happy New Year and a Merry Christmas.