RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met with a delegation led by Greg Hinkley, President of Mentor Graphics, a worldwide leader the sphere of automatic electronic design.
Greg Hinkley briefed the head of the Armenian government on the past record, the ongoing activities and the Armenian commitment of his hardware and software producing company, which was founded in the United States as early as in 1981 and currently has a USD 880 million-worth turnover. Mentor Graphics offers the clients its own soft products to help them achieve enhanced efficiency through higher quality, quicker-made and efficacious products.
The Prime Minister made a point of Mentor Graphics' commitment to our country by stressing that the Government is interested in the Company's successful involvement. Tigran Sargsyan assured of his government's sustained support eventually available through quick responsiveness in case of threats and favorable business conditions offered to Mentor Graphics as it has been the case with other such companies operational in Armenia.