RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received World Bank Regional Director for South Caucasus Donna Dowsett-Coirolo.
The parties addressed the programs implemented so far and spoke about future action. In an effort to identify such sectors as may come eligible for the Bank's support, Donna Dowsett-Coirolo asked the Prime Minister about the government program priorities.
The badly needed reforms in the system of governance were said to be priority number one, with the Government taking specific steps towards increased system efficiency. Any technical assistance may fail, if the system itself is not prepared to set out clear-cut targets. Tigran Sargsyan is convinced that corruption risks will decrease considerably as a result of successful reform.
Among other government priorities, the Prime Minister named educational reform, harmonious territorial development and improvement of the business environment coupled with tax and customs administration improvement as a key factor for medium development. Another priority is the social sector inclusive of pension reform. This program will be allocated significant resources under the FY 2009 State budget law. Here, Tigran Sargsyan underscored the need for making a better use of such funding. A widely shared approach and a consensus regarding the concept of pension reform was said to be available within the government. The concept will be discussed at the next cabinet session.
The head of government briefed the guest on those programs dealing with Armenia's global competitiveness and corresponding investment programs as approved by the National Competitiveness Council. Health care, financial, business excellence, recreational and educational sectors are among key investment areas.
During the interview with the World Bank Regional Director for South Caucasus Tigran Sargsyan similarly presented those 3 major programs referred to as in RA President Serzh Sargsyan's statement made yesterday from the rostrum of the National Assembly, namely the construction of a new NPP, Iran-Armenia railway line and the launching of a pan-Armenian bank and an investment fund.
The parties also touched upon the global financial crisis and its eventual implications for Armenia's economy.
In conclusion, both sides said to be hopeful that the existing problems will be addressed effectively through joint efforts and the World Bank will keep on assisting Armenia with its economic development programs.