Tuesday, 30 September 2008
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan welcomed Polish deputy foreign minister Andrej Kremer and deputy minister of economy Marcin Korolec.
The Polish officials said they are in Armenia to discuss cooperation programs with their Armenian counterparts aimed at furthering economic and political interaction between the two countries, supposed to bring the two countries closer to each other on the way to euro-integration, as well as to present the EU Eastern Partnership Program. They briefed the Prime Minister on the outcomes of their talks and the arrangements achieved during the contacts had with their Armenian colleagues which also covered the formation of an appropriate legal framework for cooperation. In particular, prioritized were the signing of instruments of economic cooperation, investment encouragement and mutual protection, collaboration in the field transport and communications and free trade regime.
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan welcomed these discussions by noting that much of the Armenian-Polish cooperation potential needs developing ahead. In his words, while about ten enterprises with Polish equity are currently operating in Armenia, mostly in the commercial sector, there is a clear need in expanding the mutually beneficial cooperation into other sectors, too.
In this context, deputy ministers Andrej Kremer and Marcin Korolecz pointed out a need for Armenia to participate in the annual business forum held in Poland with the involvement of public and private sector representatives from different countries. They took the opportunity to invite the Prime Minister and people from the Armenian business circles to attend the forum, engage talks with would-be investors and come to arrangements on the spot.
During the meeting, the RA Prime Minister appreciated the passage by the Polish Seim of a resolution acknowledging the genocide of Armenians according to which "the commemoration of victims, the crime committed and the call on its recognition is a moral duty for the whole mankind, any people and good-willed individual."
The interlocutors also highlighted the need for engaging in ever closer cooperation in education, science and culture. An agreement was said to have been signed to that effect stipulating the drafting and implementation of short-term projects in these areas.
At the close of this meeting, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan asked the ministers to forward to the Prime Minister of Poland his greetings and his government's readiness to cooperation.