Thursday, 11 September 2008
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received the delegation of the Russian Society for Friendship and Cooperation with Armenia led by RSFCA president Victor Krivopuskov. Composed of RF Writers' Union secretary, editor-in-chief of "Literaturnaya Gazeta" Yuri Poliakov, RF Writers' Union secretary Nikolai Pereyaslov, editor-in-chief of "Yunost" monthly Valery Dudarev, other well-known writers, journalists and publicists, the delegation has arrived in Armenia to attend the celebrations of Russian Speech Days in Yerevan, Gyumri, Vanadzor, Spitak and Shushi from September 9 to September 15, 2008.
Greeting the guests, the Prime Minister noted that the arrival of such a representative delegation of Russian intellectuals will boost the preservation, further development and handing down to new generations of those values common to our peoples. "Our having such friends in Russia as have stood by our people even in the hardest of times may help reassess our common past and promote a more accurate idea of the future," Tigran Sargsyan said. On behalf of RA Government and himself, the head of the Armenian government thanked the Russian scholars for those efforts aimed at strengthening and transferring ahead the spiritual linkages and values shared by the two friendly peoples historically.
Appreciative of the warm welcome, President of the Russian Society for Friendship and Cooperation with Armenia Victor Krivopuskov and other delegation members expressed gratitude for Armenia's care and thoughtfulness of Russian folklore and culture. They said to be confident that the support and assistance of the Armenian authorities will go a long way toward safeguarding the ties and shared values built up over several decades by the peoples of Armenia and Russia. The Russian scholars expressed readiness to eventually activate exchanges between individual regions, counties and towns, creative unions on the basis of specific actions and achievements.
At the close of the meeting, conviction was expressed on either side that joint endeavors will enable to shortly rebuild and reinstate the former common spiritual space, supposed to prop up in the best possible manner the strengthening of the two peoples' friendship and cooperation.