RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan welcomed a delegation of US-based Children of Armenia Fund (COAF), led by founder and BOT chair Karo Armen. The delegation was composed of Fund president Andranik Sargissian, Armenia office programs coordinator Ovsannah Yeghoyan, BOT members, philanthropists and friends.
On greeting the delegation, the Prime Minister expressed his appreciation of COAF activities in Armenia aimed at reviving the rural settlements and curbing poverty in marzes. In this context, he pointed out that harmonious marz development is a priority to the Government of Armenia.
BOT chairman Karo Armen briefed the Prime Minister on the work done by the COAF over the past 5 years, including a comprehensive development program implemented in 6 communities of Baghramian region of Armavir marz referred to as "Model village group," which provides for social and economic expansion and health care and educational reforms in rural areas. He further stressed that all of the 4 activities comprised in the comprehensive program imply infrastructure improvement efforts covering water supply networks rehabilitation, public facility reconstruction, establishment of an inter-community transportations grid and so on.
Appreciative of COAF's noble mission, Tigran Sargsyan said that the Fund's activity will help reduce poverty in rural settlements and create such an environment as will allow the population, especially youth to be the focus of government attention. "Having warmed up the hearts of many families, elderly people and children, your contribution has to be highly valued," the Prime Minister said. The head of the Armenian government proposed the Fund to closely cooperate with the RA Ministry of Culture towards implementing joint cultural projects in marzes. The offer was accepted with gratitude by the head of delegation.
In conclusion, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan reiterated the government's readiness to possibly assist the COAF with its efforts in Homeland.