RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Eurasia Partnership Foundation (EPF) Board Chairman George Zarubin.
Looking forward to having the Prime Minister's comments and proposals on the priority areas for successful cooperation, Mr. Zarubin briefed the head of the Armenian government on EPF's past and ongoing activities, as well as on the projected areas for involvement.
Appreciative of the cooperation with the Foundation, the Prime Minister welcomed its focus on the introduction and strengthening of democratic traditions in Armenia. Tigran Sargsyan said to be prepared to discuss the new EPF initiatives and assured on behalf of his government that any assistance will be extended to ensure that such initiatives reach the proposed targets. Concerning future action, the cooperation towards developing a new program for the fight against corruption was emphasized on either side considering that under its anti-corruption program the Fund sought to strengthen the capacity of the government, the civil society and media.