On July 4, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan will be off to the NKR on a working visit.
The Prime Minister-led delegation will comprise the RA ministers of agriculture, energy and natural resources, labor and social affairs, education and sciences, as well as the minister of culture.
Under the visit program, Tigran Sargsyan will meet with NKR President Bako Sahakyan and Prime Minister Araik Harutunyan. He will attend the joint session of the two governments to sum up the results of preceding ministerial debates on issues of mutual interest. Accompanied by session participants, the heads of government will pay tribute to the Artsakh war heroes at the foot of a memorial complex erected to that effect.
The program features a visit to Shushi. In the Center of Arts, Crafts and Tourism, the Prime Minister of Armenia will attend the presentation of the activities carried out by Revival of Shushi foundation and will take part in the discussion of strategic issues relating to fund activities. The delegation members will make a tour of Shushi to get familiarized with the current status of municipal infrastructures and the ongoing construction and reconstruction projects.
On these same days, invited by the Prime Minister, about 30 children from different marzes of Armenia participating in the "Future is yours" charitable society-implemented Learning Democracy Program will be hosted in the NKR.
The RA Prime Minister-led delegation will be back to Yerevan on July 6, 2008.