RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Bulgaria to the Republic of Armenia Todor Marinov Staikov.
Indicating the present high level of the Armenian-Bulgarian relationship, the Prime Minister expressed hope that Mr. Staikov's long experience will help promote the friendly ties between the two countries and peoples. Todor Staikov congratulated Tigran Sargsyan on his appointment to the high and responsible post of RA Prime Minister and, in turn, wished him every success in the activities ahead to the benefit of the people of Armenia. The parties have agreed that Bulgaria's experience in the implementation of the European Neighborhood Policy will be of service to Armenia. The Bulgarian diplomat said his country looks upon the relations maintained with Armenia under this program as a priority. Tigran Sargsyan and Todor Staikov emphasized the need for boosting bilateral economic exchanges which, according to them, still fall short of the current level of political ties. The parties expressed hope that it would be possible to hold a session of the Armenian-Bulgarian intergovernmental commission this autumn and a meeting of the economic commission in parallel. By noting that the agreement between the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Bulgaria regarding the establishment of an intergovernmental commission on economic and scientific cooperation has been effective since last February, the Prime Minister advised that the composition of the Armenian side of said commission will be available to the Bulgarian side as soon as next week. According to the head of the Armenian government, the concerned ministries of Armenia have already formulated interesting proposals on the cooperation in the fields of energy, transport, agriculture etc.
The interlocutors further stressed the importance of the Days of Bulgarian Culture to be held in Armenia next year. According to the Prime Minister, this cultural event is due to provide incentives for establishing closer trade and economic ties between the respective business circles. Tigran Sargsyan pointed out the instrumental role of the Armenian community of Bulgaria as to the furtherance of the Armenian-Bulgarian relationship. The Ambassador agreed with the Prime Minister and assured that the centuries-old Armenian community of Bulgaria has managed to preserve its ethnic identity -language, religion, culture -by making a valuable contribution to the development of bilateral exchanges.
In conclusion, the Prime Minister of Armenia wished every success to Ambassador Staikov in the discharge of his diplomatic mission in our country to the benefit of ever strengthened ties of friendship between our two countries and peoples and assured of RA government's willingness to back him as much as possible.