President of Credit Agricole Bank Rene Carron congratulated Tigran Sargsyan on his appointment as Prime Minister of Armenia. The congratulatory message states in part:
"With great pleasure, I learned of your appointment to the office of Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia. In this connection, allow me to congratulate you on behalf of the Credit Agricole Bank.
I had the occasion of meeting with you in May, 2004 in Yerevan in your capacity of head of the CBA during a meeting of the Central Committee of Credit Agricole's International Federation as presided over by me.
Subsequently, we had the pleasure of hosting a delegation led by you consisting of Armenian banks' representatives at the headquarters of Credit Agrocole in Paris.
On several occasions, we have had the opportunity of appreciating your exacting professionalism and your ability of making open-minded comments on various issues. Armenia's Central Bank and the banking system recorded significant progress under your management as part of the overall development of your country. You are well aware of the role played by the Credit Agricole in the establishment and development of the ABCA (starting from 1993) at first through consultancy and training, then by means of trade and systemic partnership and, finally, in the form of a 28% strategic stake as endorsed by you in October, 2006.
I am extending to you my most sincere and friendly wishes for your country's development and the Armenian people's well-being.
It will be a great pleasure for me to meet with ACBA Director General Stepan Gishyan and you again in Paris or Yerevan to reaffirm the strengthening of our cooperation."
President of the National Bank of Kyrgyzstan Marat Alapayev congratulated Tigran Sargsyan on his appointment as Prime Minister of Armenia. The congratulatory message states in part:
"On behalf of the staff of the National Bank of Kyrgyzstan and myself, I congratulate you on your appointment to the post of RA Prime Minister.
Please accept my most sincere wishes for robust health, unfailing energy, peace, prosperity and success in your responsible work in favor of Armenia's development and progress.
I avail myself of this opportunity to express gratitude for your contribution to the strengthening of the fruitful ties of cooperation between our banks in the hope that they will be maintained in future."