Republic of Turkey Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan has sent a congratulatory message to Tigran Sargsyan on appointment as Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia. The message states in part:
"Dear Mr. Prime Minister,
On behalf of the Turkish people and myself, I extend to Your Excellency my congratulations on your appointment as Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia.
I am hopeful that during your tenure in office, our bilateral relations will reach such a standard as may promote peace, tranquility, stability and prosperity in the region.
In our capacity of geographically next-door neighbors, we have a priority in respect of finding a definitive resolution to the problems available and building up good-neighborly relationship through dialog.
I am convinced that as favored by this new stage following Armenia's presidential elections of February 19, 2008, as well as owing to Your Excellency's efforts, specific steps may be taken towards the settlement of our bilateral relations. With this in mind, I would like to stress that the proposals submitted to your side and which, to our firm belief, may facilitate the progress in this process, still stand on our agenda.
I avail myself of this opportunity to wish good health and happiness to Your Excellency, as well as peace and prosperity