Today RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan has received the delegation of the central body of Ramkavar Azatakan Party, which is in Armenia on the occasion of the120-anniversary of party founding.
The Prime Minister highly evaluated the efforts made in Diaspora by Ramkavar Azatakan Party for the preservation of the Armenian nation and its mobilization for the achievement of pan-Armenian goals. He emphasized the importance of the share taken by the party in the realization reform processes in Armenia. At the request of members of delegation, the Prime Minister informed them on recent political and economic developments in the republic and added that among other questions scheduled for discussion at the third Armenia - Diaspora forum to be held in autumn, 2006 special attention will be given to specific programs, possibilities and prospects for cooperation in the economic sphere.
Co-chairman of the central body of Ramkavar Azatakan party Asatur Devlatian and other members of the delegation have confirmed that the main purpose of the party was to strengthen homeland, promote independent statehood and expressed readiness to use their best efforts to contribute to the prosperity of Motherland and Armenian people.